Data protection

Welcome to our website!

We take the protection of your data and the preservation of your privacy very seriously. Therefore we will explain to you in the following how personal data is collected and used.

 

Anonymous data collection

You can visit our websites without disclosing who you are. We do not store any personal data in this connection. We only analyze statistical data that cannot be traced back to you, for the purpose of improving our offering.

 

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When the contact form is used we collect personal data (particulars regarding personal or factual relationships of a specific or determinable natural person) only to the extent in which the individual provides it. We only use your email address for dealing with your query. Your data is then deleted, unless you have given consent to further processing and use.

 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

We collect personal data (particulars regarding personal or factual relationships of a specific or determinable natural person) only to the extent in which the individual provides it. Your personal data is processed and used for fulfilling and transacting your order and for dealing with your queries.

Following complete fulfillment of your order, all personal data is stored under observance of tax and commercial law retention periods and is then deleted on expiry of that period, unless you have given consent to further processing and use.

 

Use of email address for sending newsletters

Regardless of the fulfillment of your order, we will use your email address exclusively for sending newsletters for our own promotional purposes, where you have expressly given permission for this. The declaration of consent given by you in this regard is as follows:

Information on the newsletter:
The newsletter appears regularly and contains security tips, interesting news concerning the subject of IT security and information on current G DATA promotions. You can unsubscribe from this at any time via the unsubscribe form or from the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by writing to us. You can find the contact information for doing so on our Imprint page. Your email address will then be deleted from the distribution list.

 

Use of email address for sending direct advertising

Regardless of the fulfillment of your order, we will use your email address exclusively for our own promotional purposes, for sending direct advertising for our own similar goods or services. If you do not consent to this, you can withdraw your consent to this usage at any time. This retraction can be declared using any communication channel, not just via email. However, it must reach us in order to take effect. No transmission costs shall arise from doing so other than those in accordance with basic rates. You can find the contact data for exercising your withdrawal of consent on the Imprint page. You can also use the corresponding link in the newsletter for doing so. Your email address will then be removed from the distribution list.

 

Forwarding personal data

Your data will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, whom we require for fulfilling the contractual relationship. In such cases we strictly observe the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). The extent of the data transfer is restricted to the minimum amount.


Cookies

Our websites use cookies in numerous places. Cookies are small text files that are deposited on your computer and saved by your browser. They are used to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. In addition, cookies enable our systems to identify your browser and offer you services. Cookies do not contain any personal data.

 

Use of the Google Inc. remarketing or "Similar Audiences" function

The provider uses the Google Inc. ("Google") remarketing or "Similar Audiences" function on the website. The provider can use this function to address visitors to the website with targeted advertising, by switching on display advertising related to the interests of users of the provider's website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to run an analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for generating interest-related display advertising. Google does so by storing a small file with a sequence of numbers in the browsers of visitors to the website. This number is used to capture visits to the website and anonymous data on use of the website. No personal data regarding visitors to the website is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you are shown advertising displays that most probably concern product and information areas previously visited.

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=en

Alternatively you can disable the use of cookies by third party providers by going to the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional information given there on opting out.

You can find additional information on Google remarketing and the Google data protection declaration at http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

Use of Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and Conversion Tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").

If you click on advertising switched on by Google, a Conversion Tracking cookie is deposited on your computer. These cookies have restricted validity, do not contain personal data and therefore are not used for identifying individuals.

If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you have clicked on the advert and been forwarded to this page.

Every Google AdWords customer has a different cookie. Hence there is no possibility of cookies being traced back via the websites of AdWords customers.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers that are critical for conversion tracking. In this way the customers learn the total number of users that have clicked on the advert and have been forwarded to a page provided with a Conversion Tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used for personally identifying users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can retract your consent for this usage by preventing the installation of cookies via a corresponding setting in your browser software (disabling option). You will then be excluded from the Conversion Tracking statistics.

You can find additional information and the Google data protection declaration at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies – text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of the way you are using the website. The data captured via the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally forwarded to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization has been enabled on this website, your IP address is first abbreviated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. At the request of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide additional services connected with the use of the website and the Internet on the part of the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can block the storage of cookies using an appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we advise you that, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full extent. Furthermore you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being captured and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided in the following link [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

This website also uses Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics in which data on interest-related advertising from Google and visitor data from third party providers (e.g. age, gender and interests) are used. This data cannot be traced back to a specific individual and can be disabled at any time via the display settings: www.google.com/ads/preferences.

 

Use of Quantcast

Our Internet pages use the services of the company Quantcast (www.quantcast.com), to collect statistical data about the use of the web offering and to optimize this offer for you. Further information about the use and processing of this data can be found in the data protection regulations of Quantcast under www.quantcast.com/privacy.

If you prefer not to receive content relating to your interests or advertisments from Quantcast, you can unsubscribe under www.quantcast.com/opt-out

 

Use of Facebook plug-ins

Plug-ins for the social network facebook.com are used on this website. These are operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook").

If you access pages on our website provided with such a plug-in, a connection with the Facebook servers will be established and the plug-in displayed on the web page by communicating with your browser. In this way information is sent to the Facebook servers on which of our web pages you have visited. If you are logged into Facebook when this happens, Facebook will allocate this information to your personal Facebook user account. If you use the plug-in functions (e.g. click on the "Like" button, post a comment), this information is also allocated to your Facebook account. You can only prevent this by logging out before using the plug-in. 

You can find more information on how Facebook acquires and uses data, your rights in this matter and the options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook data protection information.

 

Use of the Google +1 button

The +1 button for the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google") is used on these web pages. If you access a page on our website bearing the +1 button, a connection with the Google servers in the USA will be established and the button will be displayed on the web page by communicating with your browser. In doing so, your IP address and information on which of our web pages you have visited are submitted to the Google servers. This is regardless of whether you have registered or logged in with Google Plus. Submission takes place even with users who are not registered or logged in. The +1 button is not used to capture information on where you go on the Internet. Google does not permanently log your browser behavior when a +1 button is displayed and does not analyze your visit to a page with a +1 button in any other way. Google stores data concerning your visit for around two weeks for system maintenance and error removal purposes. However, this data is not structured according to individual profiles, user names or URLs and is also not forwarded to us.

Furthermore, if you are a member of Google Plus and are logged in to Google Plus during the time you are using the plug-in, the information acquired regarding your website visit is linked to your Google Plus account and disclosed to other users. Also information about you regarding interactions that are possible using the various Google plug-ins is collected, sent to Google and stored. You can find an overview of the various types of Google plug-ins here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

If you have made your profile publicly accessible in the Google Plus settings, your +1 may be displayed by Google as information, together with your profile name and photo, in Google services such as search results, or in your Google profile, or in other locations on websites and in display advertisements on the Internet. If you do not want Google to allocate the data acquired directly to your Google Plus profile, you will need to log out of Google Plus before visiting our site.

You can find more information on how Google acquires and uses data, your rights in this matter and the options for protecting your privacy in the Google data protection information: www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html

You also have the option of preventing Google plug-ins from loading by installing appropriate add-ons in your browser.

 

Use of Twitter plug-ins

The functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our website. Twitter is a social media portal owned by Twitter Inc.,795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107 (USA).

We use Twitter plug-ins. If you access a corresponding website that contains such a plug-in, data will be exchanged with Twitter servers located in the USA. Also information about you regarding interactions that are possible using the various Twitter plug-ins is collected, sent to Twitter and stored.

Furthermore, if you are a member of Twitter and are logged in to Twitter during the time you are using the plug-in, the information acquired regarding your website visit is linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users.

If you do not want Twitter to link the information to the data in your Twitter account and merge it, you will need to log out of Twitter prior to visiting our website. You can find more information on how Twitter acquires and uses data at twitter.com/privacy.

 

Use of the XING Share button

The XING Share button is used on this website. When accessing this website, a connection to XING AG ("XING") servers is briefly established via your browser. This is used to deliver the XING Share button functions (specifically the calculation and display of the counter value). XING does not store any personal data about you when this website is accessed. Specifically, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no analysis of your usage behavior via the use of cookies in relation to the XING Share button. You can access the current data protection information regarding the XING Share button, plus additional information, on this web page: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

Use of neXeps Retargeting

Our website uses neXeps campaign tracking. You can opt out of neXeps campaign tracking. In order to do so, the domain ambiendo.de will set a cookie called "neXepsoptout". Your opt-out is valid for as long as you don't delete the cookie. The cookie is set for the aforementioned domain per browser, user and device. If you access our website using multiple devices and browsers, you have to opt out of neXeps on every device and in every browser. You have not opted out of neXeps campaign tracking. You can opt out of neXeps campaign tracking here: http://r.nexeps.com/optout.php?cid=5233

 

Use of Microsoft conversion tracking

Our online offering also uses Microsoft conversion tracking (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). This involves a cookie being placed on the visitor's computer by Microsoft Bing Ads, where this is required by a Microsoft Bing display ad on our website. In this way, Microsoft Bing and we can detect that somebody has clicked on a display ad, been forwarded to our website and reached a predetermined target page (conversion page). When doing so we only learn the total number of users that have clicked on a Bing display ad and then been forwarded to the conversion page. No personal data regarding the identity of the users is shared. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse to install the cookie required for this – for example via the browser setting that generally disables the automatic installation of cookies. You can find further information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing on the Microsoft website: http://www.microsoft.com/privacystatement/en-gb/core/default.aspx

 

Disclosure, amendment, blocking and deletion of data

At all times you have the right of free disclosure of your stored data, plus the right to amendment, blocking and deletion of the data. Please contact us whenever you need to. You can find our contact information on our Imprint page.

 

G DATA Password Manager

The following information is collected and used in the context of the use of our password manager:
• G DATA Password Manager stores user data (user names, passwords, contacts and notes) on the user’s machine
• Data is always securely encrypted and decrypted using AES-256 with a passphrase provided by the user. Without the passphrase, the data cannot be accessed
• G DATA Password Manager never transmits any data to other systems

Version: 10/10/2017